official selections

MONDAY, 6/13
FESTIVAL KICKOFF- Mon, 6/13 (7-930pm)
The Franklin Institute, Planetarium
222 N20th St. Phila, PA 19103
BUY HERE

-Select films projected on planetarium dome
-Live band scoring films
-Original poems by 2014 Philadelphia Poet Laureate- Soledad Alfaro
-cash bar

TUESDAY, 6/14
INDEPENDENT FILM REEL 1- Tues, 6/14 (6-730pm)
Terra Hall- Caplan Auditorium, 17th Flr
University of the Arts- 211 S Broad St. Phila, PA 19107
BUY HERE

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
“Roller Coaster” (9 min.)
“Post Hit Measures” (10 min.)
“He and She” (15 min.)
“(IM) Moral” (9 min.)
“Dead Sharks” (16 min.)
“The King Next Door” (32 min.)

AFTER PARTY: Film Quizzo @ Barrelhouse
(625 Bainbridge St, just off South St.)

WEDNESDAY, 6/15
INDEPENDENT FILM REEL 2- Wed, 6/15 (6-730pm)
Terra Hall- Caplan Auditorium, 17th Flr
University of the Arts
211 S Broad St. Phila, PA 19107
BUY HERE

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
“Sticks” (3 min)
“Don’t Watch Me Dancing” (20 min)
“The Dweller on the Threshold” (13 min.)
“The Run” (25 min.)
“Wolves” (15 min.)
“Don’t Let Them In” (13 min.)

WEDNESDAY, 6/15
“Joining The Session” at Fergie’s Pub (8-10pm)
1214 Sansom St. Phila, PA  19107
BUY HERE

-exclusive screening of Eamon Kelly’s documentary
– Q&A w/ Director and live Irish Music Session before/after film
-2 Free beers, compliments of Fergie with your ticket

THURSDAY, 6/16
ROUGH CUT PHOTOLAB- (730-930pm)
URBN Annex- Leonard Pearlstein Gallery
Drexel University- 3401 Filbert St Phila, PA 19104

SATURDAY, 6/18
“ROXY” FILM REEL 5- Sat, 6/18 (10-1130am)
PFS- Roxy Theater
2023 Sansom St. Phila, PA 19103
BUY HERE

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
“Individuality”- Documentary
“XX”- Drama
“Don’t Question It”- Comedy
“Opportunity Costs”- Drama
“Paradigm”- Drama
“Annabelle Lee”- Experimental
“Punching Judy”- Animation
“Recollection”- Experimental
“Night Mare”- Animation
“6 Letters”- Thriller
“Sub-Genius”- Thriller
“Doomed”- Horror
“Pinata”- Experimental
“Pt. of No Return”- Drama
“Beneath Surface”- Experimental
“Spirals of Love”- Experimental
“Promise Zone”- Documentary
“Walking on Broken Glass”- Documentary
“PIP Cup”- Animation

“ROXY” FILM REEL 6- Sat, 6/18 (1030-1200pm)
PFS- Roxy Theater
2023 Sansom St. Phila, PA 19103
BUY HERE

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
“Stuck”- Documentary
“The World”- Drama
“Sand Boy”- Experimental
“Beautiful Tibet”- Documentary
“It”- Experimental
“The Bridge”- Comedy
“Golem”- Experimental
“Cool Jobs by some Fresh Artists”- Documentary
“EVAN”- Thriller
“Asphalt Cowboy”- Documentary
“Rose”- Drama

“ROXY” FILM REEL 7- Sat, 6/18 (1145am-115pm)
PFS- Roxy Theater
2023 Sansom St. Phila, PA 19103
BUY HERE

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
“#32”- Documentary
“Alleviation”- Drama
“Zombie PSA”- Comedy
“Someone Else”- Drama
“Train”- Drama
“Departure”- Drama
“Small Fry”- Animation
“Living Shadow”- Animation
“The Auteur”- Comedy
“Angels in Motion”- Documentary
“The Honors Class”- Mockumentary
“Hanging”- Animation
“Shadow of Light”- Drama
“Feeling Unknown”- Experimental
“Street Vendors”- Documentary

“PRIME TIME” FILM REEL 8- Sat, 6/18 (8-10pm)
Levitt Auditorium- Gershman Hall, University of the Arts
401 S Broad St. Phila, PA 19107
BUY HERE

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
“T.A.D”- Drama
“Breathless”- Experimental
“Erasing Erasure”- Documentary
“Fighting 4 $15”- Documentary
“Pinch Me”- Drama
“Shot for Shot”- Comedy
“Solo”- Drama
“WhiteIWash”- Drama
“Good Boy”-Drama
“Blackbird”- Animation
“Reverb”- Thriller
“The Makeup”- Experimental
“Hubbable 6”- Sports/Action
“Rule 59”- Thriller
“Filming a Part”-Sports/Action
“Depression. The Man”- Drama
“Me”- Thriller
“Salad”- Comedy
“Stuck”- Documentary

AFTER PARTY– Barrelhouse (625 Bainbridge St, just off South St.)

SUNDAY, 6/19
“ROXY” FILM REEL 9- Sun, 6/19 (10-1130am)
PFS- Roxy Theater
2023 Sansom St. Phila, PA 19103
BUY HERE

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
“2 1/2 Mins”- Comedy
“2×2”- Experimental
“Losing Luke”- Documentary
“Writer’s Block”- Drama
“Day 1”- Thriller
“Convicts”- Thriller
“Rumor”- Drama
“Erase to Past”- Experimental
“Can I Stay The Night?”- Comedy
“Trapped”- Drama
“Beautiful, Educated and Eligible”- Documentary
“X,Y,Z”- Comedy
“Bummer Drummer”- Mockumentary
“A Just Man”- Drama

Your film will screen on the following day and times:
“ROXY” FILM REEL 10- Sun, 6/19 (1030-12pm)
PFS- Roxy Theater
2023 Sansom St. Phila, PA 19103
BUY HERE

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
“The Presence”- Suspense
“You”- Horror
“Justice 2”- Thriller
“Hampshire”- Comedy
“Fin”- Drama
“My Other Half” -Drama
“Breaking The Silence”- Silent
“Surveillance”- Thriller
“Joining the Session”- Documentary
“Paranoia”- Thriller

“ROXY” FILM REEL 11- Sun, 6/19 (1145am-115pm)
PFS- Roxy Theater
2023 Sansom St. Phila, PA 19103
BUY HERE

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
“Les Be Friends”- Drama
“Do What You Want”- Documentary
“Unseen Fear”- Comedy
“Muddle”- Drama
“Skin”- Drama
“Partners”- Comedy
“Good Habits”- Experimental
“Nature”- Documentary
“Sundown”- Drama
“Return To Sender”- Experimental
“Thanksgiving”- Drama
“Street Harassment” (WHYY)- Documentary

“PRIME TIME 2” FILM REEL 12- Sun, 6/19 (6-8pm)
Terra Hall- Caplan Auditorium, 17th Flr University of the Arts
211 S Broad St. Phila, PA 19107
BUY HERE

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:
“Lost & Found”- Drama
“First Kiss”- Animation
“Detention Room”- Drama
“Iris”- Thriller
“Keeping Time”- Documentary
“Untitled 2”- Experimental
“Huckleberry”- Comedy
“Color Blind”- Drama
“Beautifully Ugly”- Documentary

AFTER PARTY– Rex Bar (1516 South St.)

MONDAY, 6/20
ROUGH CUT AWARDS GALA- Mon, 6/20 (6-930pm)
Suzanne Roberts Theatre
480 S. Broad St. Phila, PA 19102
BUY HERE

-Red Carpet
-Awards Ceremony
Live Performances:
-School of Rock
-PYP- Philly Young Playwrights
-PYPM- Philly Youth Poetry Movement

AFTER PARTY– Cambridge (1516 South St.)