SHORT LISTS|NOMINEES|WINNERS

 

RCFF2016_72dpi

300 submitted
100 selected
40 Short Listed
26 Nominated
And the Winners Are…

 


<strong>HIGH SCHOOL</strong>

HIGH SCHOOL

NARRATIVE
SHORT LIST
6 Letters
T.A.D
Pinch Me
Reverb
Rule 59
Erase to the Past
Skin
Opportunity Costs
Huckleberry Delight
Me
NOMINEES
T.A.D
Reverb
Pinch Me
WINNER
1st Place: $48,000 Scholarship, UArts
T.A.D

WINNER
2nd Place: $24,000 Scholarship, UArts
REVERB
DOCUMENTARY
SHORT LIST
Individuality
Walking on Broken Glass
Joining the Session
Beautifully Ugly
Erasing Erasure
Filming a Part
NOMINEES
Beautifully Ugly
Erasing Erasure
Joining the Session
 WINNER
1st Place $48,000 Scholarship, UArts
Beautifully Ugly
HONORABLE MENTION
DIRECTION
Walking on Broken Glass
BEST ACTION SHORT
Filming a Part
EXPERIMENTAL
SHORT LIST
Pinata
Sand Boy
IT
The Feeling Unknown
Breathless
NOMINEES
The Feeling Unknown
Sand Boy
IT
WINNER
$48,000 Scholarship, UArts
The Feeling Unknown
 TRANSFORMATIVE
Sand Boy
ANIMATION
SHORT LIST
Blackbird
The Living Shadow
Night Mare
PIP Cup
NOMINEES
Blackbird
The Living Shadow
PIP Cup
WINNER
Blackbird
ACTING- FEMALE LEAD
NOMINEES- HS
Olivia Tyrell, “Pinch Me”
Vashea Ansley, “T.A.D”
Cacy Thomas, “Reverb”
WINNER
Cacy Thomas, “Reverb”
ACTING- MALE LEAD
NOMINEES- HS
August Polite, “Sand Boy”
Devin King, “Skin”
Joe Mannarino, “Escape to the Past”
WINNER
Devin King, “Skin”
 
 
 

 

<strong>UNIVERSITY</strong>

UNIVERSITY

NARRATIVE
SHORT LIST
XX
Solo
White Wash
A Just Man
Detention Room
Iris
Writer’s Block
Scarecrow
The Block
EVAN
NOMINEES
Solo
White Wash
The Block
WINNER
White Wash
DOCUMENTARY
SHORT LIST
Asphalt Cowboy
#32
Angels in Motion
Keeping Time
NOMINEES
Asphalt Cowboy
#32
Angels in Motion
Keeping Time
WINNER
Asphalt Cowboy
HONORABLE MENTION
CINEMATOGRAPHY
#32
EXPERIMENTAL 
SHORT LIST
Untitled2
Recollection
Hubbable 6
NOMINEES
Untitled2
Recollection
Hubbable 6
WINNER
Untitled2
HONORABLE MENTION
BEST ARCHIVAL FOOTAGE
Recollection
BEST ACTION FILM
Hubbable 6
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
NOMINEES

Iris
EVAN
Huckleberry Delight
WINNER
EVAN
ANIMATION
SHORT LIST
Punching Judy
Small Fry
Hanging
1st Kiss
NOMINEES
Punching Judy
Small Fry
Hanging
1st Kiss
WINNER
Hanging
ACTING- FEMALE LEAD
NOMINEES- UNIV
Loren Mendez, “Detention Room” Casey Crane, “Scarecrow”
Jessie Jordan, “White Wash”
WINNER
Jessie Jordan, “White Wash”
ACTING- MALE LEAD
NOMINEES- UNIV
Nakia Dillard, “The Block”
Jamie Richard, “Solo”
Matthew Brent, “A Just Man”
WINNER
Jamie Richard, “Solo”
 
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

 

 



 


<strong>TECHNICAL</strong>

TECHNICAL

HIGH SCHOOL

SOUND
NOMINEES
Reverb
Sand Boy
6 Letters
WINNER
6 Letters

CINEMATOGRAPHY
NOMINEES
Erase to the Past
Me
Writer’s Block
WINNER
Me
EDITING
NOMINEES
Erase to the Past
Sand Boy
Me
WINNER
Me
DIRECTION
NOMINEES
T.A.D
Pinch Me
Opportunity Costs
Skin?
WINNER
Pinch Me
UNIVERSITY

SOUND
NOMINEES
Solo
Iris
The Block
WINNER
Solo

CINEMATOGRAPHY
NOMINEES
Solo
White Wash
The Block
WINNER
The Block
EDITING
NOMINEES
Asphalt Cowboy
The Block
Solo
WINNER
The Block
DIRECTION
NOMINEES
Solo
White Wash
Iris
Scarecrow
The Block
WINNER
Solo
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
SHORT LIST
“Void”- Joshua Martin-Corrales
“More Than a Mouse”- Miriam Sachs
“Just Never Said”- Nicholas Adinolfi
“Day 1”- Niah Lombo
“Dream Team”- Juliana Concepcion
NOMINEES
“Void”- Joshua Martin-Corrales
“Just Never Said”- Nicholas Adinolfi
“More Than a Mouse”- Miriam Sachs
WINNER
“Just Never Said”- Nicholas Adinolfi