FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

WORKSHOPS|PANELS|SOCIALS|SCREENINGS

 

 

RCFF2016_72dpi

-Sales support free media art programs for Philly youth-
-FREE for High School, 50% OFF for University Students-

ALL-ACCESS VIP BADGES ($95)
BUY FESTIVAL BADGE HERE


FILM FESTIVAL EVENTS

FILM SCREENINGS

FILM SCREENINGS

ALL-ACCESS VIP BADGES ($95)
INDIVIDUAL EVENTS (FREE-$10)
All sales support nonprofit programming for Philly youth

MON, 6/13 (7-11pm)
FESTIVAL KICKOFF ($FREE)
Social with screening of select films on Planetarium dome.
-Live Band scoring select films
-Slam Poetry by Soledad Alfaro (2014 Philadelphia Poet Laureate)
Cash Bar

Planetarium, The Franklin Institute
222 N. 20th St
BUY HERE

TUES, 6/14 (6-730pm)
FILM REEL 1- INDEPENDENT FILMS (FREE-$10)
Official Independent Film Selections
UARTS- CAPLAN THEATER
Terra Hall 211 S Broad St, 17th Flr
BUY HERE

TUES, 6/14 (11pm-2am)
FANCY PANTS CINEMA ($FREE)
Official Independent Film Selections
N. 3rd Bar- 801 N. 3rd St (at Brown St)

WED, 6/15 (6-730pm)
FILM REEL 2- INDEPENDENT FILMS (FREE-$10)
Official Independent Film Selections
UARTS- CAPLAN THEATER
Terra Hall 211 S Broad St, 17th Flr
BUY HERE

WED, 6/15 (8-10pm)
“JOINING THE SESSION” (FREE-$10; FREE with Fest Badge or Film Reel 2 Ticket)
Live Irish Music Session, Documentary, Q&A
Fergie’s Pub- 1214 Sansom St.
BUY HERE

THU, 6/16 (6-730pm)
FILM REEL 3- INDEPENDENT FILMS (FREE-$10)
Official Independent Film Selections
UARTS- CAPLAN THEATER
Terra Hall 211 S Broad St, 17th Flr
BUY HERE

THU, 6/16 (730-930pm)
ROUGH CUT PHOTOLAB EXHIBITION($FREE)
URBN Center Gallery, Drexel University

SAT, 6/18 (10-1130am)
FILM REEL 5- SELECT HS FILMS(FREE-$10)
PFS- Roxy Theater- 2023 Sansom St.
BUY HERE

SAT, 6/18 (1030-12pm)
FILM REEL 6- SELECT HS FILMS(FREE-$10)
PFS- Roxy Theater- 2023 Sansom St.
BUY HERE

SAT, 6/18 (1145-115pm)
FILM REEL 7- SELECT HS FILMS($FREE-10)
PFS- Roxy Theater- 2023 Sansom St.
BUY HERE

SAT, 6/18 (8-10pm)
FILM REEL 8 (FREE-$10)
Gershman Hall, UArts- 401 S Broad St.
BUY HERE

SUN, 6/19 (10-1130am)
FILM REEL 9- SELECT HS FILMS(FREE-$10)
PFS- Roxy Theater- 2023 Sansom St.
BUY HERE

SUN, 6/19 (1030-12pm)
FILM REEL 10- SELECT HS FILMS(FREE-$10)
PFS- Roxy Theater -2023 Sansom St.
BUY HERE

SUN, 6/19 (1145-115pm)
FILM REEL 11- SELECT HS FILMS(FREE-$10)
PFS- Roxy Theater- 2023 Sansom St.
BUY HERE

SUN, 6/19 (6-8pm)
FILM REEL 12 (FREE-$10)
UArts- Caplan Theater, Terra Hall, 17th Flr -211 S Broad St.
BUY HERE

MON, 6/20 (630-1030pm)
ROUGH CUT AWARDS GALA (FREE-$15)
Red Carpet 6:00pm, Curtain 7:00pm
Live Performances by 
-School of Rock House Band
-Philly Young Playwrights
-Philly Youth Poetry Movement
Suzanne Roberts Theatre -480 S Broad St
BUY HERE

WORKSHOPS/PANELS

WORKSHOPS/PANELS

ALL-ACCESS VIP BADGES ($95)
INDIVIDUAL EVENTS (FREE)
All sales support nonprofit programming for Philly youth

SAT, 6/18 (215-415pm) (FREE)
WORKSHOP 1: CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Mastering Storytelling Techniques”
with Barry Braverman-Master Cinematographer
Max 25 Attendees REGISTER HERE
UArts Studios- Terra Hall, 14th Flr- 211 S Broad St.

SAT, 6/18 (215-345pm) (FREE)
PANEL 1: INDUSTRY EQUITY
“Talent Knows No Gender or Race”
wide spectrum of industry voices
60 Attendees REGISTER HERE
Connelly Auditorium, UArts
Terra Hall, 8th Flr- 211 S Broad St

SAT, 6/18 (430-730pm) (FREE)
WORKSHOP 2: DIRECTING
“Directing for Design” with Mariya Pyter
-Writer, Director, Producer, Magic Hour Productions (LA)
Max 25 Attendees REGISTER HERE
UArts Studios Terra Hall 14th Flr- 211 S Broad St.

SAT, 6/18 (430-630pm) (FREE)
PANEL 2: POWER OF YOUTH MEDIA
“The Future is NOW!”
Media Creation Access as a Civil Right
60 Attendees REGISTER HERE
Connelly Auditorium, UArts
Terra Hall, 8th Flr- 211 S Broad St

SUN, 6/19 (1230-230pm) (FREE)
WORKSHOP 3: ACTING
“Be and Do, Don’t Tell and Show!”
with Josh Cooke- Actor, Writer
10 Participants, 15 Observers REGISTER HERE
UArts Studios Terra Hall, 11th Flr- 211 S Broad St.

SUN, 6/19 (215-415pm) (FREE)
PANEL 3: MAKING A FEATURE
“Yes You Can!” Independent Cinema
How “Stomping Ground” was shot in 24hrs!
60 Attendees REGISTER HERE
Connelly Auditorium, UArts 
Terra Hall, 8th Flr- 211 S Broad St

SUN, 6/19 (430-630pm) (FREE)
WORKSHOP 4: AUDIO
“See With Your Ears”
Jennifer Zaylea and UArts Audio Engineers
25 Attendees REGISTER HERE
UArts Studios Terra Hall 11th Flr -211 S Broad St.

SUN, 6/19 (430-630pm) (FREE)
PANEL 4: DISTRIBUTION
“You Made a Film, So Now What?”
Navigating Film Festival Circuit
100 Attendees REGISTER HERE
Connelly Auditorium, UArts
Terra Hall, 8th Flr- 211 S Broad St

SOCIAL EVENTS

SOCIAL EVENTS

ALL-ACCESS VIP BADGES ($95)
INDIVIDUAL EVENTS (FREE w/Film Reel Ticket-$15)
All sales support nonprofit programming for Philly youth

MON, 6/13 (7-11pm)
FESTIVAL KICKOFF ($FREE)
Social with screening of select films on Planetarium dome.
-Live Band free-style scoring of films
-Slam Poetry by Soledad Alfaro-Allah, Former Philadelphia Poet Laureate
Cash Bar

Planetarium, The Franklin Institute- 222 N. 20th St

TUES, 6/14 
(7-9pm)
(Free w/ Fest Badge or Film Reel 1 Ticket)

CINEMA QUIZZO W/PHILBOT
Bainbridge St. Barrelhouse
625 S 6th St (just off South St.)

TUES, 6/14 (11pm-2am)
FANCY PANTS CINEMA ($FREE)
Official Independent Film Selections
N. 3rd Bar- 801 N. 3rd St (at Brown St)

WED, 6/15 (8-10pm)
“JOINING THE SESSION”
(Free w/ Fest Badge or Film Reel 2 Ticket)
Live Irish Music Session, Documentary, Q&A
Fergie’s Pub- 1214 Sansom St.

SAT, 6/18 (10pm- 1am) 
IPA TAP TAKEOVER FESTIVAL AFTER PARTY
(Free w/ Fest Badge or Film Reel 8 Ticket)
Bainbridge St. Barrelhouse
625 S 6th St (just off South St.)

SUN, 6/19 (8pm- 10pm)
FANCY FESTIVAL AFTER PARTY
(Free w/ Fest Badge or Film Reel 12 Ticket)
Rex Bar- 1516 South St

MON, 6/20 (11pm-2am) 
AWARDS GALA AFTER PARTY 
(Free w/ Fest Badge or Awards Ticket)
Cambridge- 1508 South St